bending small brass tube

Got a question about techniques, materials or other aspects of physically building a model? This is the place to ask.

Moderators: DasPhule, Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
ashrond
Posts: 1138
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 12:24 pm
Location: Seattle, Wa

bending small brass tube

Post by ashrond » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:01 pm

Hi all,
I purchased some small brass tubing (1.57mm) with the intention of bending it to fit around the front of a bussard collector. However the technique I planned to use did not work. Without buying any additional tools, does anyone have any advice for bending this tubing without kinking it?

thanks
-ash
Boldly being “that guy” since 2001.

User avatar
Kylwell
Moderator
Posts: 28826
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: Lakewood, CO
Contact:

Post by Kylwell » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:19 pm

Heating it can help. Filling the tube with sand helps but I'm not sure how helpful that' be @ that size. I'd have to see if the spring style bender would work.
Abolish Alliteration

User avatar
rallymodeller
Posts: 3776
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 8:06 pm
Location: Cornering at over 1g

Post by rallymodeller » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:31 pm

Here's a trick I saw on How It's Made: Fill the tube with a mixture of soap and water (block the ends). Freeze it. That should allow you to bend the tube without kinking -- you just have to use a jig of some sort. Seems to be used a lot in the making of brass instruments.
--Jeremy

"I'm not a geek, I'm a specialist." -- Sgt. Sousuke Sagara, Full Metal Panic

User avatar
Beaveranger
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:45 am
Location: Roanoke, VA via Biloxi, MS (Hurricane Katrina)

Post by Beaveranger » Tue Apr 20, 2010 2:21 pm

Would brass be too fragile for a brake line bender?

If you found one small enough that is....
"You should call Kenny Loggins and let him know you're in the 'Danger Zone,'
or have someone do it for you.....
DAANNGGGEEERR ZZOONNEE!!" -- Archer

My Blog

User avatar
TER-OR
Site Admin
Posts: 10525
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 7:05 pm
Location: Conjugate imprecision of time negates absolute determination of location.
Contact:

Post by TER-OR » Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:35 pm

Brass will be difficult, I think. You'll need to go slowly and use multiple passes around a rod of the proper diameter. Copper would be easier, so would aluminum.

Remember copper gets more brittle as it's bent, I'm not sure whether brass does the same thing.
Raised by wolves, tamed by nuns, padded for your protection.

Terry Miesle
Never trust anyone who says they don't have a hobby.
Quando Omni Flunkus Moratati

kenlilly106
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 12:18 am
Location: in the mountains

Post by kenlilly106 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:13 pm

Brass does work harden, it can be annealed by heating to red hot and allowing to cool.

User avatar
TazMan2000
Posts: 895
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:26 pm
Location: Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada

Post by TazMan2000 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:07 pm

Get solid styrene rod (Evergreen) in a diameter that justs fits into the brass tubing and bend away. However solid brass tubing will bend easier. Heating with either a soldering iron, or a small butane torch will make the job go smoother, but I wouldn't recomend doing that with the brass tubing and styrene rod as an insert.

TazMan2000

User avatar
ashrond
Posts: 1138
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 12:24 pm
Location: Seattle, Wa

Post by ashrond » Thu Apr 22, 2010 10:59 am

Thank you all for the suggestions, I tried the freezing method first, but the water never seemed to freeze, so I tried running some electrical wire through the pipe, it helped. I was able to bend the pipe enough with out kinking it noticeably, however I think I'm going to try another hobby shop and see if I can get my hands on a solid brass rod. It will be easier.
Boldly being “that guy” since 2001.

User avatar
Chacal
Posts: 3650
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2002 3:09 pm
Location: Rio. Always unseasonably warm, even in the Winter, when we'll host the Summer Olympic Games of 2016

Post by Chacal » Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:19 am

Better than solid brass rod, particularly in cases when you need to bend it in a tight radius, would be solid copper wire. Just strip the insulation and straighten it (several methods available, from pull stretching to rolling between two wooden boards) and you have a bit of rod which is more malleable than brass. Not only that, but copper will react just like brass to gluing and soldering.
Sheer elegance in its simplicity.

Political unrest in dictatorships is rather like a round of rock-paper-scissors: The oposition goes on denouncing the regime on the papers, the regime censors the papers, rock-throwing ensues.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests