How to cut rectangle micro windows?

Got a question about techniques, materials or other aspects of physically building a model? This is the place to ask.

Moderators: DasPhule, Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
NCC1966
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:56 pm

How to cut rectangle micro windows?

Post by NCC1966 » Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:50 pm

So, I just received my 1:1400 Enterprise E kit and am studying how to prepare it for lighting. The main issue I am facing at the moment is how to cut the micro-windows that may have roughly 0.5 x 3mm.

Ideas? Tips?

User avatar
Dr. Yo
Posts: 14020
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Craig York,Austin, Texas, Mars

Post by Dr. Yo » Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:12 pm

Off the top of my head, I know that the brass and aluminum tubing and strut assortment you see in a lot of Hobby Shops have some rectangular brass tube. Wouldn't bee too difficult to make up a simple punch if you can find one in the right size. Failing that, cutting strips and chopping lengths off
clear styrene sheet (Evergreen makes it)would be the next option.
The Dragon never sleeps

User avatar
NCC1966
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:56 pm

Post by NCC1966 » Mon Aug 29, 2016 6:37 pm

Sorry, I think I wasn't clear. I don't mean the glass of the windows, but the windows holes.

:oops:

User avatar
Tommy8008
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:30 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Tommy8008 » Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:02 am

I used a 0.6mm drill bit to drill 2 holes, top and bottom, then sawed the inbetween with the same drill bit.

Currently doing the E myself, but my airbrush has decided to act up on me, so it's on the back burner until the cleaning gear arrives.

The drilling will take a while, and it is very tedious, but soldier on.

User avatar
NCC1966
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:56 pm

Post by NCC1966 » Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:44 am

Thanks for the tip, Tommy!

:)

User avatar
Tommy8008
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:30 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Tommy8008 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 9:04 am

Anytime.

I got that hint from a user on here.

swhite228
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Tucson,Az
Contact:

Post by swhite228 » Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:22 am

I use the eye of larger carpet needles to make those type of windows.
Simply heat the eye in a candle flame and push it through the plastic.
Sand the area around the window and your good to go.

User avatar
SpaceRanger1
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 4:56 pm
Location: Carrollton, Texas

Re: How to cut rectangle micro windows?

Post by SpaceRanger1 » Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:39 am

NCC1966 wrote:So, I just received my 1:1400 Enterprise E kit and am studying how to prepare it for lighting. The main issue I am facing at the moment is how to cut the micro-windows that may have roughly 0.5 x 3mm.

Ideas? Tips?
Some have used a small screwdriver as a punch. If I were to do this, I'd thin the plastic first from the inside.
Michael McMurtrey
IPMS-USA #1746
IPMS-Canada #1426
Carrollton, TX

"Yup, exactly what SpaceRanger1 is saying. 100%" — seashark

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests