Sanding In Small or Tight Areas

Got a question about techniques, materials or other aspects of physically building a model? This is the place to ask.

Moderators: DasPhule, Moderators

Post Reply
TD1701
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Sanding In Small or Tight Areas

Post by TD1701 » Sun Mar 13, 2016 2:15 pm

Hi Everyone,

I'm building an older AMT/ERTL Vulcan Shuttle, and I have a question. What is the best way of sanding in small or tight areas? I've been using step sanders but, I'm not too pleased with the results. There are some tight areas and sharp angles on this kit, and my fat fingers just can't seem to get in there with regular sand paper. If anyone has any suggestions, that would be great! I'm posting a couple of pictures just to show my dilemma,

Thanks,

Tom

http://i912.photobucket.com/albums/ac32 ... .13.06.jpg

http://i912.photobucket.com/albums/ac32 ... .12.18.jpg

http://i912.photobucket.com/albums/ac32 ... .16.47.jpg

User avatar
Rogviler
Posts: 4078
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 7:04 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by Rogviler » Sun Mar 13, 2016 3:28 pm

I personally like these little foam sticks with different grits on them... The catch is you'll have to walk down the nail polish aisle. ;)

But the nice thing is that you can trim them if you need a sharp point or specific shape.

-Rog
You can now buy gluten-free apples and non-GMO water. We are truly living in the future!

TD1701
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Post by TD1701 » Sun Mar 13, 2016 3:54 pm

Thanks Rog. I'm married so, walking down the nail polish is no problem here. :) Maybe I'll wander over to Walgreen's and take a look!

Tom

gsb5w
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: Sumter, SC

Post by gsb5w » Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:13 pm

That really was a Hattori Hanzo sword.

kenlilly106
Posts: 1229
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 12:18 am
Location: in the mountains

Post by kenlilly106 » Sun Mar 13, 2016 8:11 pm

I'd avoid the plastic sanding needles, I tried them and wasn't impressed.

My personal choice for sanding tight areas is a popsicle stick (or similar) with the ends cut square and beveled. I wrap wet or dry of the appropriate grit around the end and sand wet. It can get into tight spots and is rigid enough to allow you to put some pressure on it. I use the lengthwise edge of the stick to sand long inside corners as well.

Ken

seam-filler
Posts: 2453
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 11:05 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post by seam-filler » Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:46 am

All good suggestions, but don't forget needle files and riffler files.
"There's no point in trying to engage my enthusiasm because I haven't got one" - Marvin the Paranoid Android

zemjw
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:11 am

Post by zemjw » Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:23 am

Something I saw recommended but haven't yet tried is finishing strips for dental work - Amazon UK link

User avatar
Kylwell
Moderator
Posts: 28875
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: Lakewood, CO
Contact:

Post by Kylwell » Mon Mar 14, 2016 11:06 am

I'll use popsicle sticks carved to shape with sanding film CA'd to them. Or even bamboo chopsticks carved to shape.
Abolish Alliteration

User avatar
Lt. Z0mBe
Posts: 7229
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 1:46 pm
Location: Balltown Kentucky, by God!
Contact:

Post by Lt. Z0mBe » Mon Mar 14, 2016 11:43 am

I almost always use little pieces of rubber I hand cut into a wedge shape. The rubber came from an old sanding block. The rubber is a half inch wide by maybe a half-inch deep from point to wide end. The wide end being approximately 1/16th of an inch deep.

Here's an image of a similar one I cast out of silicone rubber that is just a little longer, has slots for the paper to wind through, and has a shallower taper:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v161/ ... 1_3691.jpg

I think you get the idea. I use the regular rubber ones for nearly all sanding, cutting my 3M sandpaper into little ribbons as I need it. Coolest thing about this method is it allows really "focused" sanding if need be or more general sanding depending upon how you hold the wedge.

I hope this helps a bit.

Kenny

www.sigmalabsinc.com


Onward, proud eagle, to thee the cloud must yield.

TD1701
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Post by TD1701 » Fri Mar 18, 2016 8:54 pm

Thanks so much guys for all of your replies, and suggestions!!! :D I went the hobby shop where I bought both the sanding needles, and Popsicle sticks. What worked best for me were the popsicle sticks. I cut off the end and wrapped some 320 grit around the squared end, sanded the edge where the fame meets the inside and outside of the nacelles. Also to get into those grooves at the tips of the nacelles. It worked beautifully, and I'm so happy with the result. I plan to get some primer on it in a day or two to see what I may have missed or, what I need to fix. Here's a couple of pics with my progress so far.

http://i912.photobucket.com/albums/ac32 ... .01.39.jpg

http://i912.photobucket.com/albums/ac32 ... .02.55.jpg


Have a great weekend!

Tom

TD1701
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Post by TD1701 » Wed Mar 30, 2016 6:35 pm

Well, it took longer than I thought to get some primer on. I did finally give it a nice coat of Krylon gray primer and then found a few flaws to clean up. Over all it turned out pretty nice, and with some touch up filling and sanding it will look pretty sweet. Here's a couple of pictures of my progress.

http://i912.photobucket.com/albums/ac32 ... .53.39.jpg

http://i912.photobucket.com/albums/ac32 ... .54.31.jpg

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest