easy way to cut strips of thin metal?

The place to discuss all aspects of building models from scratch.

Moderators: Joseph C. Brown, Moderators

Post Reply
Arthur Krull
Posts: 992
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2002 10:00 pm

easy way to cut strips of thin metal?

Post by Arthur Krull » Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:40 pm

Hi,

I'd like to cut thin (.030") strips from a sheet of .005" thick metal (probably brass) to about 6.5" long. Is there an easy way to do this? I can't get an accurate cut with an x-acto knife and photo-etching is, well, more toxic than I want to deal with.

Are there other options?

Thanks much,

Art

kenlilly106
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 12:18 am
Location: in the mountains

Post by kenlilly106 » Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:01 pm

An old classic paper cutter/trimmer?

linky

User avatar
Kylwell
Moderator
Posts: 28896
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:25 pm
Location: Lakewood, CO
Contact:

Post by Kylwell » Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:41 pm

K&S strip brass?

http://www.ksmetals.com/
Abolish Alliteration

User avatar
Sluis Van Shipyards
Posts: 2858
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2002 1:23 pm
Location: Dayton, OH

Post by Sluis Van Shipyards » Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:59 pm

Yeah that sounds like it might be a size K&S would carry.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest